Pages

Thursday, December 31, 2015

Wooooot! I am guesting Pink Paislee!!

One of my biggest dreams has come true! I am up on the Pink Paislee blog!! Woot! Woot!

Here are some sneaks of the layouts I have made for them...

Alex Gadji - Yay closeup1

Alex Gadji - Love closeup3

Alex Gadji - Let it snow closeup2

I would be the happiest girl alive if you stop by and say hi :-) Eeeeeee! Can you feel my excitement?!?!


Thank you so much!

Tuesday, December 29, 2015

Free Cut File

Hi guys! Just wanted to let you know that I have a free cut file up for grabs over at the October Afternoon blog. You can find it HERE. This is what it looks like.


And here is a sneak of a layout I made with it...


Have fun with it!

Thursday, December 24, 2015

Merry Christmas!

Merry Christmas, friends!! ♥

I hope you are having a wonderful day, full of joy and love! Today, I wanted to share a layout I made with snapshots from our last Christmas. I made this one for October Afternoon using their lovely Under the Tree collection. 

Alex Gadji - Christmas 2014

I have designed this tree cut file which you can grab for free HERE on the October Afternoon blog.

Alex Gadji - Christmas 2014. closeup5

Alex Gadji - Christmas 2014. closeup4

Alex Gadji - Christmas 2014. closeup3

Alex Gadji - Christmas 2014. closeup2

Alex Gadji - Christmas 2014 closeup1

Thanks for stopping by!

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

Chickenpox

We survived them! Yay for us! One thing that helped us was distraction. I did pretty much anything to keep her think about something else. We scrapped together, we played games, we baked... Totally worth a layout :-)

This one was made using Dear Lizzy Documentary collection from American Crafts.

Alex Gadji - Chickenpox cupcakes

Alex Gadji - Chickenpox cupcakes closeup4

Alex Gadji - Chickenpox cupcakes closeup3

Alex Gadji - Chickenpox cupcakes closeup2

Alex Gadji - Chickenpox cupcakes closeup1

Thanks for stopping by!

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Camera Ham

Yep. My kid is a true, little camera ham. A scrapbooker's dream :-)

Alex Gadji - Camera Ham

This layout was featured by Amy Tangerine on her blog! Can you believe it? I almost peed my pants when I saw that :D

Alex Gadji - Camera Ham  closeup2

Amy Tangerine's Finders Keepers must be one of my favorite collections EVER! It is so bright and happy and a pure joy to work with ♥

Alex Gadji - Camera Ham  closeup1


Have a lovely day everyone!

Monday, December 21, 2015

Darling

So, I was going through my 2015 layouts when I realized that I have a ton of them that I never shared here on my own blog. Here is one of them...

Alex Gadji - Share the joy

I made this one using Crate Paper Maggie Holmes Shine collection which I adore! Seriously guys, all those bows!!! Eeeee!

Alex Gadji - Share the joy closeup3

Alex Gadji - Share the joy closeup2

Alex Gadji - Share the joy closeup1

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Friday, December 18, 2015

Baby Boy

Hi everyone! Have you had a chance to play with Clara from Seven Paper? It is sooooo cute!!! I felt so inspired to pull out an old baby photo and play with it :-)

I made this one for Paper Issues a while ago...

Alex Gadji - Sweet Dreams Baby Boy

There is nothing as beautiful as a sleeping baby ♥

Alex Gadji - Sweet Dreams Baby Boy closeup2

Finally! I got me a tiny attacher!! Yay!!! My life is saved! LOL

Alex Gadji - Sweet Dreams Baby Boy closeup1

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Sunday, November 29, 2015

Paper Issues: November Printables

Have you seen the November FREE printables from Paper Issues? They are pretty beautiful if you ask me!


I downsized them a little to fit into the frames of this gorgeous Crate MH Shine paper and voilĂ !

Alex Gadji - Beautiful Life

I really like how this one turned out :) The November printables and Shine collection are a match made in heaven.

Alex Gadji - Beautiful Life closeup4

Alex Gadji - Beautiful Life closeup5

These "frame papers" are so easy to work with. You kind of already have a design... just add little details and you are done.

Alex Gadji - Beautiful Life closeup3

I knew I had a right photo for this collection. I snapped this one with my phone on the way back home from our daughter's kindergarten. Watching them like this makes my heart feel full. Oh and the colors just happen to be perfect for Shine :D

Alex Gadji - Beautiful Life closeup2

Alex Gadji - Beautiful Life closeup1

Now, head over to the Paper Issues blog for more printable inspiration. The DT is bringing you "Printable Perfection" today :-)

Thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, November 28, 2015

Free Cut-File

Hi there! Just stopping by to let you know that I have a free cut-file up for grabs over at the October Afternoon blog. You can find it HERE. This is what it looks like:


Have fun with it!

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Paper Issues: Maggie Holmes Shine Spotlight

Hi there! We are spotlighting Maggie Holmes' awesome Shine collection on the Paper Issues blog. Here is what I came up with.

Alex Gadji - Cool Kid

Alex Gadji - Cool Kid closeup2

Alex Gadji - Cool Kid closeup1

Be sure to check out the PI blog to see what other girls have made. They are pretty awesome, you know. You can Maggie Holmes goodies HERE in the Paper Issues store. Use ALEX20 at checkout to get 20% off your order if you'd like some :-)


Thanks for stopping by!

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

This Happened

You may wonder what. Well, something pretty big (if you ask me!). At age of 34, I got my first glasses. Yep. Totally layout-worthy.

Alex Gadji - This Happened

I made this one for my "Kid and pet free challenge" for the Paper Issues fall crop couple of weeks ago. I really hope that you've had a chance to play with us. It was so much fun!

Alex Gadji - This Happened closeup2

I played with Amy Tangerine's Finders Keepers collection that you can find HERE in the Paper Issues shop. I've said it before and I'll say it again: I am in love with it!!

Alex Gadji - This Happened closeup1

Alex Gadji - This Happened closeup3

If you want to grab something from the Paper Issues store, don't forget to use ALEX20 at checkout to get 20% off your order.


Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a lovely day!

Monday, November 9, 2015

Paper Issues: Let Me Espresso My Gratitude

Hi there! Feels like ages since the last time I was on an issue for Paper Issues! How is that possible?!? But you know what? The wait is over! Today is my turn! Ha! The issues going live today is called "Let Me Espresso My Gratitude" and the prize is $20 gift certificate to the Paper Issues shop. Here is my take on it:

Alex Gadji - Grateful for you

I have used Dear Lizzy Documentary collection from American Crafts, which you can find HERE in the PI shop.

Alex Gadji - Grateful for you closeup3

I love these gold transparent cut outs, even though they are a hell to photograph :-)

Alex Gadji - Grateful for you closeup2

Alex Gadji - Grateful for you closeup1

Be sure to stop by the Paper Issues blog for more inspiration from the DT and to play along for a chance to win a gift card to my favorite store out there. If you decide to shop, feel free to use ALEX20 at checkout to get 20% of your order.

Have fun playing with this issue!

Saturday, November 7, 2015

Paper Issues: Sketchy Saturday

Hi there! It's time for another Sketchy Saturday over at Paper Issues. This month's sketch is based on a beautiful layout made by Becki Adams for Bella Blvd.


I have used Pink Paislee Cedar Lane for my take on the sketch. I can't seem to get enough of this collection. 

Alex Gadji - Love You

When I first saw the sketch, I was ready to pull out my Silhouette Cameo and start cutting the chevron pattern. But then I saw this transparent tag with gold chevron on it in the ephemera pack and I changed my mind. Sometimes, less is more :-)

Alex Gadji - Love You closeup1

Alex Gadji - Love You closeup2

Alex Gadji - Love You closeup3

I hope you feel inspired to play along. Head over to the PI blog for more interpretations from the team. Have fun!