Pages

Monday, February 29, 2016

A Mother's Love

Hi there! I have another Scraptastic Club layout to share.

Alex Gadji - A mother's love

I am so lucky that she stills wants me to read for her when she goes to bed and that she still wants to me to hold her until she falls to sleep. That day when she starts to think that she is too old for that, my heart is going to break a little.

Alex Gadji - A mother's love closeup3

I have used February Sunday Morning kit and add-on for this layout.

Alex Gadji - A mother's love closeup2

Alex Gadji - A mother's love closeup1

Thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, February 28, 2016

Friends Forever

One of the things my daughter and I have in common is how much we hate shopping. Gaah. It's exhausting! I snapped this photo of us once we were out shopping together. It didn't take us long to get tired and go and eat cake instead. I have used the lovely Sunday Morning kit and add-on from Scraptastic Club to document this little fact about us.

Alex Gadji - Friends forever

Alex Gadji - Friends forever closeup2

Alex Gadji - Friends forever closeup1

Thanks for stopping by!


Monday, February 22, 2016

Scraptastic Club Debut

Woohooooo! Today I am sharing my very first Scraptastic Club layout! I am super excited to be joining their DT! Scraptastic Club kits are pretty awesome and I am soooo looking forward to playing with them!

This month, I am creating with the beautiful Sunday Morning main kit and Sunday Morning add-on. Here is my first layout made with them. It is about my daughter making cake pops for the first time.

Alex Gadji - Yum

Alex Gadji - Yum closeup3

Alex Gadji - Yum closeup2

Alex Gadji - Yum closeup1

The layout is inspired by a Pinterest challenge over at the Scraptastic Club Blog. If you are looking for some inspiration, be sure to stop by and join us! :-)

Thanks for peeking in!

Friday, February 19, 2016

You + Me

You know what I really, really appreciate? Collections that inspire me to scrap about something else than "just" my kids. Amy Tangerine is one of those who always succeeds with that. Here is a layout I made using her new Better Together line.

Alex Gadji - You & Me

Alex Gadji - You & Me closeup3

Alex Gadji - You & Me closeup2

Alex Gadji - You & Me closeup1

Thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, February 14, 2016

My Poor Baby

There is one thing worse than having migraines: knowing that you have passed it on to your child :-( When she was around three years old, the doctors warned us that she will most likely develop migraines when she starts school. Well, they were right. It's here. Seeing her suffer hurts so much!

Alex Gadji - My poor baby

I played with a sketch challenge from Paper Issues. You can find that and much more in their {Friends & Fans} Facebook group.

Alex Gadji - My poor baby closeup2

I've used the new Bloom collection from Maggie Holmes, Crate Paper. Except from the big golden alphas. They are from Maggie's previous line, Shine.

Alex Gadji - My poor baby closeup3

I am not 100% happy with this one... I think it's the orange in the photo that bugs me. There is no orange at all in the Bloom. I don't know what I was thinking! :-)

Alex Gadji - My poor baby closeup1

Thanks for stopping by today!

Friday, February 12, 2016

Cheeks Red From Fever

The second I saw his red cheeks when I came to preschool to pick him up, I knew that something was wrong. He didn't even want to hug his friends goodbye (something he always does). One little girl even started to cry because she didn't get a hug. Lol. Cute.

It turned out, his cheeks were all red from fever. Poor baby. On the bright side, we got to cuddle a lot when we got home :-)

Alex Gadji - Cheeks

I played with the new Better Together collection from Amy Tangerine. Amy T never disappoints!

Alex Gadji - Cheeks closeup1

I am so happy that I could turn Amy's lovely "cheers" to "cheeks" :)

Alex Gadji - Cheeks closeup2

Alex Gadji - Cheeks closeup3

I've been dying to play with Better Together! So happy it is finally here! Yay! Can't wait to share more :-)

Thanks so much for stopping by, friends!

Friday, February 5, 2016

Darling

I love this girl so much ♥ If you had met her, you would have loved her too. I promise. It is impossible not to.

Alex Gadji - Darling

I made this one for Design in Papers, using Crate Paper Maggie Holmes Shine collection. I love all the gold in it!

Alex Gadji - Darling closeup3

Alex Gadji - Darling closeup2

Alex Gadji - Darling closeup1

Have a lovely weekend everyone!